Mercedes Benz v. Street Artists: Scope of Copyright Protection for Street Art
[…] In
response, the car company sued the artists and sought declaratory judgment that
their depiction of artists’ murals in the posts were valid as a matter of law. In one
cause of action, the company
claimed an exemption for their photos under the Architectural Works Copyright
Protection Act (AWCPA).
The
AWCPA was passed in 1990 as
part of a series of amendments to copyright law to explicitly add architectural
works to the list of works entitled to copyright protection. The scope of
protection for these works is defined in 17 U.S.C. § 120. Subsection (a) explicitly excludes the right “to
prevent the making…of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial
representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is
located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.” The House Report explained that this exemption was included
in part to protect the millions of tourists who visit the U.S. and take home
with them photos of the country’s architecture. Moreover, these photos do not
interfere with the owner’s economic exploitation of their architectural works.